Saturday, April 02, 2005

Fash mash hash

Is it me, or has this blog become a weekly update? yeah, its definitely me(duh)
Really trying me best to update it as regular as poss...but y'all know me *smirks
Pretty arty-farty update today, so lets go:

Fashion fest is almost over, if u haven't gone down to the Singapore Tyler Print Institute to catch the works and designs of local-master-sneaker-customiser(thats a mouthful) SBTG, u got till 3rd April.
Heres some pics courtesy of ryanstyle and impheatus from frontallabs forum



last pic shows a collab work between Methamphibian and SBTG(a rare occurance if u know these masters)


This guy makes me feel so stupid....he's seriously a genius in my books
Go check out Jared Tarbell's Complexification and be prepared to be blown away by his works. Get this: all those beautiful works of art were done by computer programming...didn't i say he's a genius?


Get this cute shower curtain by Dalek before its gone (naked babe behind curtain not included)
Get it at ArtBrat.com

More niceties from graphic artists...Ryan McGinness finally makes this tee for dudes

Lovely message, LOL
Get it at krudmart.com

adidas finally drops the bomb on the final #35 shoe for their 35th anniversary...its a beaut

Ultra premium leather uppers and soles, specialized suitcase, cleaning kit(yeah, like you're ever gonna wear them), gold trimmings...the whole nine-yards.
And if you think all it takes is money to win it, adidas wants u to hunt it down, know some trivia, get a limited ticket, hope and pray u get lucky, and then maybe, just maybe u get a chance to be one of 35 people in the world to own it. Simple, really
Go get more info at superstar35.com
Oh one more thing, its only available to folks in Berlin, London, NYC, LA, HongKong.
what, no love for Tokyo heads?...oh well, they got some many nice stuff there already anyways... hehe
logged at 11.47am Apr 2 2005

Part Duex
The weekend has turned into a stay-home non-event...so u lucky kids get me for company once again

"The secret to creativity is knowing how to hide your sources" Einstein


I've been saying this for the longest time already...i seriously need to get starting on printing my own tees. Get it off your chest with this simple tutorial by craftgrrl.

Speaking of procrastinating, i'm still mulling about getting that 1st Apple....Reading this article just makes me thirst that little bit more

Since this blog is full of randomness(and i know a great majority of u guys out love it like that...i hope)...check out the Gloo for beautiful random snaps

Yesterday midnite(or does it count as this morning?) saw the release of the Star Wars Ep 3 toys. The news reports have labelled them as collectables as its the last of the series.... Yeah right. You and i know that Mr Lucas and Hasbro ain't gonna let the hype die down...not a chance, nada, nyet, zilch, kaput....
In related news, to coincide with the launch of Ep 3 toy set, Hasbro will be selling empty boxes... read more here

oh, u think it can't get any worse?

image via theapt
The M&Ms are cute as hell and def will taste great(Homer Simpson moment: mmm, cho-co-lates..)...but i cringe at the marketing strategy.... check it here

And it won't be complete without a full-on assault in NYC will it?

comes complete with R2D2!! whoa!

6 comments:

cowboy clipart said...

volleyball clipart

vector said...

I don't know if imprinters or the like ever blog here but if they do they might be interested in microsoft clipart gallery.

true vector said...

clipart download & clipart download are direct components of and within themselves.

Marlboro Logo said...

Your site xymon, I found to be very interesting. When I was searching for Marlboro Cigs yours was the most eyecatching. While working on my site Marlboro Cigs I have been seeking ways to make it better and found yours to be helpful. Thanks!

2005 Marlboro Catalog said...

Your site xymon, I found to be very interesting. When I was searching for Marlboro Logo yours was the most eyecatching. While working on my site Marlboro Logo I have been seeking ways to make it better and found yours to be helpful. Thanks!

Marlboro Contest said...

Your site xymon, I found to be very interesting. When I was searching for Marlboro Contest yours was the most eyecatching. While working on my site Marlboro Contest I have been seeking ways to make it better and found yours to be helpful. Thanks!